Menu

Sundridge and Brasted CE Primary School

You are the light of the whole world

Governing Body

Governors are critical friends providing support and challenge; they form a view, they do not make professional judgements and act upon them directly.  As such they share their satisfactions, questions and concerns with the Headteacher, who follows them up and reports back.

 

Governors are usually linked with one or more areas of the curriculum and an important part of their role is to liaise with the appropriate member of staff, the subject co-ordinator, who is responsible for co-ordinating the teaching of that subject throughout the school. 

 

Our governing body reflects a wide range of groups from the community including: Parents, Staff, Local Authority Members, Foundation and Community Governors. Details of the members of our current Governing Body can be found below.

 

 

 

 

Sundridge & Brasted Primary School - Full Governing Body Details as at May 2021

 

The Governing Body was re-constituted in 2015 and has a total of 12 Governors.  The structure is as follows:

 

1 Head Teacher

1 Staff Governor

2 Parent Governors

1 Local Authority Governor

4 Co-opted Governors

3 Foundation Governors

 

Business, financial or other interests:

Louise McCabe-Arnold is Deputy Head Teacher and staff governor at a local school.

Alastair Horsford is Deputy Head Teacher at a school in London.

Charles Brand is married to the clerk to governors, Karen Brand.

 

 

Minutes of the Full Governing Body (non-confidential) meetings are available upon request to the clerk:  karen.brand@sundridge.kent.sch.uk

 

Special Educational Needs = SEN

Governor Name

Dates of Office

Governor Type

Appointed by

Responsibilities

Louise McCabe-Arnold

 

18.03.19 – 17.03.23

19.11.18 – 18.03.19

Local Authority

Associate Governor

 

Kent County Council

Full Governing Body

Curriculum

Special Educational Needs

Safeguarding

Staff Mental Health

Charles Brand

 

02.07.18 – 01.07.22

 

Co-opted

Full Governing Body

Curriculum

Early Years

Safeguarding

Sports Premium

Rebecca Hamburger

 

 

28.09.19 - 27.09.23

28.09.15 – 27.09.19

25.11.13 - 02.10.15

03.10.11 - 02.10.15

18.05.09 – 02.10.11

Co-opted and Chair

 

 

Associate

Full Governing Body

Parent Election

Parent Election

Strategy Group

Head Teacher Performance

Appeals

Tom Hardwick

 

30.03.20 – no end date

 

Head Teacher

 

Ex Officio

 

Premises

Health & Safety

Kirsty Oliver

 

28.09.17 – 27.09.21

28.09.15 – 27.09.17

08.06.11 – 07.06.15

18.05.09 – 31.07.11

01.09.06 – 17.05.09

17.02.03 – 31.08.06

Foundation and

Vice-Chair

 

 

Associate

Associate

Diocese of Rochester

Full Governing Body

Strategy Group

Head Teacher Performance

Finance

Disciplinary

Alastair Horsford

30.09.19 – 29.09.23

Co-opted

Full Governing Body

 

Curriculum

SEN

Sally Bawn30.03.20 – 29.03.24Foundation

Church

 
Clare Stone25.01.21 - 24.01.25StaffStaff 
Marcel van Ommen25.01.21 - 24.01.25ParentParents 
Gerda Collins25.01.21 - 24.01.25Co-optedFull Governing Body 
Susanne Darr29.03.21 - 28.03.25ParentParents 
Rev Sophie Sutherland24.05.21 - no end dateFoundationEx Officio 

Karen Brand

 

19.01.16 - no end date

Clerk to Governors

 

 

Responsibility as Designated Lead in bold and italics

 

Governors resignations since September 2019

Governor Name

Governor Type

Appointed by

Dates of Office

Resigned

Melanie Bowles

 

Co-opted

Parent

 

Full Governing Body

Parent Election

20.05.19 – 19.05.23

03.02.15 – 02.02.19

02.02.20

Liam Newlands

 

Parent 

Parent Election

01.10.18 – 30.09.22

28.01.20

Anil Gaind

 

Head Teacher

ex officio

Staff

01.04.17 – no end date

30.09.13 – 31.03.17

08.05.20

Xanthippi ArvanitidouParent Parent

Parent Election

31.08.20

Eduan du Toit

 

Staff

Staff

Staff Election

28.09.20

Nicola WilliamsonCo-optedFull Governing Body30.03.20 - 02.11.2023.11.20
Rev Linda GreenEx officioEx officio29.04.14 - no end date25.01.21
Melvin DebonoParentParent Election02.10.17 - 29.03.2129.03.21

 

 

 

 

 

 

ATTENDANCE RECORD – FULL GOVERNING BODY

ACADEMIC YEAR 2020 - 2021

Name

Governor Type

28.09.20

05.10.20

23.11.20

25.01.21

29.03.21

24.05.21

28.06.21

Attended

Rebecca Hamburger

Chair

Co-opted

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

4/7

Tom Hardwick

Acting

Head Teacher

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

4/7

Kirsty Oliver

Vice Chair

Foundation

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

4/7

Sally Bawn

Foundation

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

4/7

Charles Brand

 

Co-opted

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

4/7

Gerda Collins

Co-opted

N/A

N/A

N/A

Yes

 

 

 

1/7

Melvin Debono

Parent

 

No

No

No

½ hour

Yes

 

 

 

1/7

Linda Green

Foundation

Ex Officio

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

4/7

Alastair Horsford

Co-opted

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

4/7

 

Louise McCabe-Arnold

Local Authority

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

4/7

Clare Stone

Staff

N/A

N/A

N/A

Yes

 

 

 

1/7

Marcel van Ommen

Parent

N/A

N/A

N/A

Yes

 

 

 

1/7

Nicola Williamson

Co-opted

Yes

Yes

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

2/7

 

Gerda CollinsCo-optedN/AN/AN/AN/A        
Rev Sophie SutherlandEx-OfficioN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A   

Karen Brand

Clerk

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

4/7

 

Melanie Bowles resigned 28/01/20

Liam Newlands resigned 28/01/20

Anil GainD resigned as HT 02/20

Xanthippi Arvanitidou resigned 27/09/20

Eduan de Toit resigned 28/09/20

Nicola Williamson resigned 21/11/20

Linda Green resigned on 25/01/21

Melvin Debono resigned on 25/01/21

Top