Navigation
Home Page

Book Corner for Year 4

 
Sorel Anderson
The Clumsies
 
Giles Andrae
Billy Bonkers
Roy Apps
Melvin the Avenger Aunt Boomerang (series)
Philip Ardagh
Grubtown Tales
Charles Ashton
The Boy who was a Bear
Enid Blyton
The Secret Seven
Malorie Blackman
Snow Dog
Sheila Burnford
The Incredible Journey
Eoin Colfer
Spud Murphy
Susan Cooper
The Boggart
 
Cressida Cowell
How to Train Your Dragon
 
 
Helen Cresswell
A Gift from Wrinklesea
 
Gillian Cross
The Great Elephant Chase
Colin Dann
Animals of Farthing Wood (series)
Katie Davies
Great Hamster Massacre
Terry Deary
Knight’s Tale
Julia Donaldson
Princess Mirror-Belle (series)
Roddy Doyle
Meanwhile Adventures
Carol-Ann Duffy
The Tear Thief
Anne Fine
Bill’s New Frock
The Country Pancake
Michael Foreman
The Little Reindeer
 
Vivian French
The Tiara Club (series)
Sharp Sheep
 
 


 
Neil Gaiman
The Wolves in the Walls
 


 
Jamilia Gavin
Grandpa Chatterji Years
The Whistling Monster
Jack Gantos
Joey Pigza Swallowed the Key
Sally Gardner
The Invisible Boy
Morris Gleitzman
Blabbermouth
Pippa Goodheart
Flow
Charlotte Haptie
Otto in the Time of the Warrior
Diana Hendry
Harvey Angell
Nigel Hinton
Beaver Towers (series)
Odo Hirsch
Something Fishy
Hazel Greeen!
 
Michael Hoeye
Time Stops for No Mouse
 
 
Anthony Horowitz
The French Confection
 
Shirley Hughes
The Lion and the Unicorn
Paul Jennings
Undone
Unbelievable
Gary Kilworth
Spiggot’s Quest (series)
Dick King-Smith
The Fox-Busters
The Sheep Pig
Noel Langley
The Land of Green Ginger
Alexander McCall Smith
Akimbo and the Elephants
Sarah McConnell
Scarlet Silver (series)
 
Hilary McKay
Charlie and the Big Birthday Bash
 

Michael Molloy
The House in Falling Star Hill
Michael Morpurgo
The Marble Crusher
Jenny Nimmo
The Owl Tree
The Bodigulpa
Norton Juster
The Phantom Tolbooth
Clive King
Stig of the Dump
Robert Leeson
The Third Class Genie
Astrid Lindgren
Pippi Longstocking
Kenneth Oppel
Silverwing Saga
Philippa Pearce
The Battle of Bubble and Squeak
 
Daniel Pennac
Eye of the Wolf
 
 
Alf Proysen
Mrs Pepperpot
 
Philip Pullman
Count Karlstein
Gwyneth Rees
Cosmo and the Great Witch Escape
Philip Ridley
Scribbleboy
Zip’s Appollo
Chris Riddell
Ottoline Goes to School
Jon Scieska
The Three Little Pigs
Marcus Sedgewick
Flood and Fang
Charlie Small
The Adventures of Charlie Small (series)
 
Jeremy Strong
The Hundred Mile an Hour Dog
 
 
Alan Temperley
Harry and the Wrinklies
 
 
Kay Umansky
Pongwiffy (series)
 
 
Ian Whybrow
Sniff (series)
 
 
Margaret Wild
Harry & Hopper
 
 
Marcia Williams
Bravo
William Shakespeare!
 
 
Jacqueline Wilson
Lizzie Zipmouth
 
 
Top